PRIVACY POLICY

The Privacy Act 1988 provides extensive regulations about the collection, storage and use of information relating to individuals. antero HR is bound by this act and this policy acknowledges that we are committed to comply with its principles. We recognize that individuals have a number of rights under this legislation. A greater portion of the personal information we hold about people employed outside our company is contact details to enable us to do business with our clients, or personal information provided by candidates that is only disclosed appropriately at the expressed interest of the individual.

Why we have this policy

This policy statement has been prepared to comply with our privacy obligations under the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 and to inform you about your privacy rights.

About the information we hold

For us to conduct business with our clients, we may hold personal information such as contact details of individuals. This personal information will be used only for business purposes (i.e. to answer questions you may have about our services, placing orders, etc.), unless you consent to its use for other purposes, or the law permits its use for other purposes. Information we collect must be collected because the law requires it or it is necessary to provide assistance to individuals. You need to be aware that if you do not provide us with certain information about yourself, in some circumstances we may be unable to provide a service that you require.

Our disclosure and information practices

The personal information we hold is stored in a secure manner. We do not routinely disclose your personal information to any other person or organisation.

How you can gain access to information

You can request access to personal information we may hold about you as may be contained in the specific portion of the Privacy Act by which you may be making your request. If you make such a request, we will ask you to complete a Formal Request Form for this purpose. Most of the information we hold comes from the information we gather in the course of doing business with you.

Complaints

If you have a concern please raise it with us first as we may be able to resolve the issue. You can speak to our nominated Privacy Officer or send us a note.